NASBLA Roundtable
[…] (c) To insure that regulatory markers noticing boating restricted areas created pursuant to Sections 327.46 and 379.2431, F.S., are authorized only for the purposes of protecting human life and limb, vessel traffic safety and maritime property, and manatees.

    (3) It is further the intent of this chapter that no boating restricted area be established, continued in effect, or enforced for the purpose of noise abatement or for the protection of shoreline, shore-based structures, or upland property from vessel wake or shoreline wash. As provided in Section 327.33(2), F.S., "vessel wake and shoreline wash resulting from the reasonable and prudent operation of a vessel shall, absent negligence, not constitute damage or endangerment to property." The wake resulting from the reasonable and prudent operation of a vessel is a force which should be anticipated by the owners of property adjacent to the navigable waters of this state.